PaidRouter

Stripe fees calculator · fees checked 2026-10-29

Stripe takes $29.30 from a $1,000 card payment.

Stripe charges 2.9% + 30¢ on an online card payment, 0.8% capped at $5 by ACH, and 2.7% + 5¢ in person. Type your amount to compare.

$

At common amounts

Fee and effective rate.

PaymentStripe, cardStripe TerminalStripe, ACH bank debit
$100.00$3.20 (3.2%)$2.75 (2.75%)$0.80 (0.8%)
$500.00$14.80 (2.96%)$13.55 (2.71%)$4.00 (0.8%)
$1,000.00$29.30 (2.93%)$27.05 (2.71%)$5.00 (0.5%)
$5,000.00$145.30 (2.91%)$135.05 (2.7%)$5.00 (0.1%)

What costs less on a $1,000 payment

  1. Melio, bank transfer request: $0.00 instead of $29.30, so you keep $29.30 more per $1,000 payment, $1,406.40 a year at 4 a month.
  2. Zelle for business (through your bank): $0.00 instead of $29.30, so you keep $29.30 more per $1,000 payment, $1,406.40 a year at 4 a month.
  3. Wise Business, USD account ($31 once): $0.00 instead of $29.30, so you keep $29.30 more per $1,000 payment, $1,406.40 a year at 4 a month.
  4. Payoneer receiving account, then withdraw: $1.50 instead of $29.30, so you keep $27.80 more per $1,000 payment, $1,334.40 a year at 4 a month.

Ranked by fee only. Each route is set up in your own account; PaidRouter never holds your money.

Questions

What does Stripe charge on $1,000?

$29.30 for an online card payment (2.9% + 30¢), $5.00 by ACH bank debit (0.8%, capped at $5), and $27.05 in person on Stripe Terminal (2.7% + 5¢).

How do I pay less on Stripe?

Turn on ACH Direct Debit for invoices and payment links: the fee is 0.8% with a $5 cap, so a $1,000 payment costs $5 instead of $29.30. For larger volumes, interchange-plus processors such as Helcim come out lower on cards.

Does Stripe have monthly fees?

No. Standard Stripe pricing is pay-as-you-go with no monthly fee; extras such as international cards (+1.5%) and currency conversion (+1%) apply when they occur. See the sourced entries below.

Sources

PlatformMethodFeeChecked
stripecard online2.9% + $0.30source, 2026-10-29
stripecard in person2.7% + $0.05source, 2026-10-29
stripeach debit0.8%, cap $5source, 2026-10-29
stripestablecoin1.5%source, 2026-10-29
Have an AI assistant? Connect PaidRouter and it answers this for any amount: paidrouter.com/mcp. Free key, ranked by fee only.

More: PayPal fee calculator Square fees calculator Venmo business fees Cash App business fees Stripe vs PayPal fees Square vs Stripe fees Venmo vs PayPal fees for getting paid Cheapest payment processor for small business Cheapest way to send money to Mexico Cheapest way to send money to India